A member asked:

I havent had a bowel movement in 7 days. 10 years ago i had surgery on my intestines because i suffer from diverticulitis. could this be related?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Dean Giannone answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

This could be related. After abdominal surgery, we can develop adhesions (scar tissue within the abdomen) that can ensnare the small intestines and cause obstruction. If you haven’t gone in seven days you should be evaluated, especially if you’re having abdominal pains.

Answered Nov 28, 2017

526 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

Would diverticulitis cause pain during bowel movements?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Would diverticulitis cause anal pain during bowel movements?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...