U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Tampa, FL
A 30-year-old female asked:

Had micro fracture surgery on my knee 4 years ago went and played basketball knee swole up could barely walk now having knee scoped good idea or bad?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Tyrance jr
Orthopedic Surgery 25 years experience
A good idea: A knee arthroscopy can be both diagnostic and therapeutic. Given your history of cartilage injury-thus the micro-fracture procedure and swelling with difficulty ambulating, a knee arthroscopy is not a bad idea. Hope that helps and all the best.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 1, 2015

Disclaimer:
