U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Walden, CO
A 59-year-old female asked:

I developed a dvt in my r arm due to tos. i now have nerve tos on my l side. how likely is it that i will get a clot in my l arm?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 54 years experience
Thoracic Outlet Syndrome can present with both neurogenic and vascular involvement, depending upon degree of compression, and etiology. Impossible to assess the risk of vein involvement on the opposite side. An EMG/ NCV study can assess the neurogenic presence, and an angiogram could evaluate arterial and venous function. See your prior doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Not as likely due to anticoagulation or taking blood thinners, however your vascular surgeon would be able to weigh in based on vascular studies.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 19, 2022

Disclaimer:
