U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Knoxville, TN
A 30-year-old female asked:

Donut shaped bruise above ankle, humped up in middle.looks like dvt.just went to er over arm pain and chest.would blood test also rule out leg clot?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 57 years experience
Need more informati: Would suggest you see your physician and let him or her guide you. The donut lesions sounds more likely it is not a clot anda dermatolgoist may clarify. The ER is not a way to get health care
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 31 years experience
Be seen : You would probably do well to be seen. But the short answer to your question is yes, there is a blood test that can be done to aid in making the diagnosis of DVT and is commonly used in the ER.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 15, 2017

Disclaimer:
