A member asked:

I never fully rest my back teeth all the way down because it begins to hurt in the jaw and the back tooth. this might be due to finger sucking. is this considered an overbite? will invisalign fix it - or will it cause a posterior open bite?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Theodore Davantzis answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Orthodontic treatment should not leave you with a posterior open bite, regardless of the method used to treat your malocclusion. Please consult with a local orthodontist to have your bite evaluated.

Answered 10/5/2022

0 views

Thank

Yes, pernicious habits may cause malocclusion(bad bite)/pain. So can cavities, gum disease, and so many other possibilities. Please see a specialist Orthodontist for an evaluation diagnosis, treatment choices. Don't let your decision be driven by an appliance. It should be driven by the optimum path of correction.

Answered 10/6/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions