A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can you have invisalign when you have a overbite and gaps in you top teeth?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Invisalign: Invisalign treatment can address many different malocclusions. It is very possible that it can for for your condition, but as to what is best over the long run will be determined by your orthodontist. Please discuss your desires and concerns before treatment begins.
Answered on Nov 2, 2018
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Of course you can: It takes on average case time is 6-9 months and cost average is $5000. See an Invisalign provider, and have a consultation and evaluation. You will need X-rays and photos and computerized screening to make sure you are a good candidate for this treatment. Most likely, it will work. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 15, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Yes, but: There are anatomic limitations to the effectiveness of clear aligner treatment. Braces work better, take less time, and are less expensive. Please see a qualified Orthodontic Specialist who can properly diagnose your problem and advise you as to the pros and cons of different types of treatment available to you.
Answered on Jun 11, 2014
Dr. Hilary Baskin
27 years experience Orthodontics
Yes: depending on how severe your case is, invisalign can address these issues. to be sure based on your case, however, you'll need to visit an orthodontist (most give free consults) to actually see your teeth and assess treatment alternatives
Answered on Jun 29, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Saleh Elahwal
34 years experience Endodontics
Yes: I do not see any reason for not having invesalign . On the contraray . They just came up now with Invisalign express to resolve over bites issues in ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sal Aragona
40 years experience Dentistry
Absolutely: Porcelain bonding system have steadily improved over the years and this today is not a problem.
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Charles Kattuah
22 years experience Dentistry
Get 2nd opinion: The expected outcomes and goals for treatment should have been discussed with you prior to starting. Normally when any orthodontic treatment, Invisali ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Howard Spector
39 years experience Orthodontics
Missing Teeth: Absolutely. The congenital absence of a permanent tooth can leave spaces that may be unsightly, if in the front of the mouth. These spaces can be fi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month