U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 74-year-old female asked:

Will spironolactone lower my sodium number further?it is 128 and i have been removed from hctz due to it.will it harm my kidneys further?i have ckd stage 3,diabetes type 2 and hypertension.i am on insulin,losartan and carvedilol too?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
No, it should not. Low blood sodium (hyponatremia) is a well-known side effect of hctz especially if you have a habit or you were advised of increased fluid intake. However, your doctor should check potassium (K) with this combination in 2 weeks because K will likely go up with this combination in patient with CKD. If K is mildly high, you only need to lower K intake, no need to stop new diuretic.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Like Dr. Le, I'm concerned about the combination or spironolactone,losartan ( both retain potassium) especially in a patient with CKD. I'd rather stay on HCTZ. High serum potassium is more dangerous than a sodium of 128 as long as you tolerate it & I recommend checking your potassium after a couple of days if you're taking spironolactone instead of HCTZ.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 26, 2022

Disclaimer:
