U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 44-year-old female asked:

Hello, last year feb i got covid pneumonia and pe. my x-rays do show i have damage to the lungs. ive had a ct scan + lung function test. waiting on results. but ust found out i got covid again. is it high chance ill get pe/pneumonia again? thanks?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 38 years experience
The second infection if you are vaccinated/boosted is likely to be less severe. The imaging test may be repeated if you experience symptoms such as shortness of breath. Monitor temperature, breathing and oxygen saturation. Continue to follow your pulmonary function tests with and without a bronchodilator and please discuss whether a DLCO is useful in following your course w your PCP.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Omicron variant less likely cause severe pulmonary illness and clotting issue especially you have natural immunity with memory B and T cells although the naturalizing antibody (anti-spike antibody) is no longer present after one year.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

Last updated Mar 27, 2022

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
