U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
KY
A 64-year-old female asked:

Scheduled for gallbladder removal, surgeon not sure pain and nausea from gallbladder. ct and us normal. hida ef 11%. prior reflux surgery, endoscopy shows no reflux. pain right side, severe between shoulder blades with nausea. low fat diet helps?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 58 years experience
As "gall bladder pain" can be caused by many things not all of which are related to the gall bladder some who have their gall bladder taken out still have the same pain which, by definition, is not longer due to a gallbladder as there is none. Discuss with your reg Dr as well as the surgeon. Sometimes the only way to tell is to take it out. Many go home the same or next day.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Yes, the surgeon is correct. There are features that are consistent with your gallbladder being the culprit for the pain and nausea, but other reasons that can contribute or cause pain cannot be ruled out. Your primary care doc along with your surgeon remain best to further clarify. The EF on HIDA is a functional test, it does reflect a slow/“lazy” gallbladder, but does not link it to symptoms.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
In cases like yours, with classic gall bladder type symptoms, but nondiagnostic test results the gall bladder may still be diseased and contain sludge. Laporaroscopic gall bladder removal appears reasonable in your case and is so well performed by today's general surgeons.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 19, 2022

Disclaimer:
