U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Centreville, MD
A 37-year-old female asked:

Inflamed gallbladder. hida scan shows 29%. no gallstones. symptoms are not severe, minor back pain, nausea, elevated pancreas levels (301), acid reflux. any other option besides surgery? if so, what?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Spasm: My understanding is that there is no visualization of the gall bladder when it's inflamed. Sometimes sludge in the gall bladder without stones or spasm of the gall bladder sphincter can produce symptoms similar to gall stones. I would consult a general surgeon to analyze your symptoms.
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Surgery not: An option, you symptoms are ' not severe' , no evidenced sepsis , cholecystitis with out stones will subside with time , no need for surgery , get your relax treated with medications , speak to your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
