U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Akron, OH
A 62-year-old female asked:

I had an unremarkable ct scan and u/s. hida scan ef was 14%. removal of gallbladder is recommended. my question is this...i had been taking vicodin for 3-4 days before hida scan. would that affect test? also, only had a slight twinge in my back that

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Zachary Veres
Family Medicine 18 years experience
Gallbladder: NO , sounds like you should proceed with the gallbladder removal
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
Yes, the use of: opiates prior to the HIDA scan could result in a reduced EF(false positive).
Dr. Michael Korona
Interventional Radiology 33 years experience
Need to be off narcotics for at least 12 hours before HIDA, and be NPO / fasting.
Apr 3, 2015


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 3, 2015

Disclaimer:
