A member asked:

Hida scan 53%/great deal pain nausea and gall bladder symptoms but tests normal? gallbladder removal help?

10 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

NO will not help: If test shows no evidence of gall bladder disease or stones , no indication for its removal, first need to find the cause of pan . Besides gall bladder determine other diseases will cause pain & symptoms , like pancreatitis, p.Divisam , stenosis of papilla etc then curing the cause will help.

Answered 1/6/2018

5k views

Thank
Dr. Hashmat Rajput answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Pain: Did the us show gall stones ? You need ct scan of abdomen to see beside gall bladder & common bile duct dilatation what else causing your symptoms. Please see your gastroenterologist. Good luck.

Answered 1/2/2014

5k views

Thank
Dr. Gerald Mandell answered

Specializes in Nuclear Medicine

Not necessarily: The hida scan is not always abnormal with gall bladder disease. Fact that symptoms were mimicked by the test may mean biliary system issue. Sometimes normal gb ejection fraction, problem with the biliary duct entrance into duodenum where muscle, called sphincter of oddi, sometimes spasm at this area can cause simiilar pain called dyskinesia.See GI physician rule out pancreas, stomach.Esophagus etc.

Answered 1/10/2020

4.9k views

Thank

Possibly: The symptoms you have are characteristic of problems with the biliary tree, but the area is more complex that just the gallbladder. However, the tests required to try to figure it out come with a certain amount of risk; often a higher risk profile than removing the gb first and eliminating this as a contributing factor. If the us was also normal, i would recommend an endoscopy before gb removal.

Answered 7/6/2018

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions