U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NE
A 24-year-old male asked:

Does time factor into stochastic risks? could 2 cts in 4 days carry more risk than 2 cts in 4 years? context: i got 2 head cts in 4 days for trivial pain raised by anxiety. dlp 1895 mgy.cm. nonstop self-blame, i dont want future cancer to be my fault?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 52 years experience
Medical use of imaging tests is considered safe and it does not cause Cancer. This fact allows us to use CT scans multiple times especially if only a small part of the body is exposed to radiation as is the case with you. Most patients can have a dozen or more X-ray diagnostic tests before there is any risk of developing Cancer. So you are absolutely safe for now and could safely have more tests i
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Two CTs would not measurably raise you risk of cancer. You can reduce your risk of cancer by adopting healthy habits: Eat a mostly vegetarian diet, avoid alcohol, tobacco and street drugs, avoid excessive exposure to sun, get HPV vaccine, exercise 30 minutes each day, drink enough water so your urine is mostly colorless.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 29, 2021

Disclaimer:
