U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 36-year-old female asked:

Ear/sinus infection thats blocked off left ear with hearing impaired from inflammation/fluid. currently taking cefdinir/prednisone/zyrtec/afrin. can i switch out the zyrtec for zyrtec d and continue with afrin as well, or is too much decongestant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
I assume you want to switch Zyrtec-D for Zyrtec because of its availability, not because you wants combined decongestants. It should not be a problem unless you have poor controlled hypertension.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 1, 2021

Disclaimer:
