U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Annapolis, MD
A 26-year-old female asked:

i was diagnosed with ear infection/sinus infection/flu last week. on zpack/prednisone/prometh/codeine, lungs are still full of fluid, inhaler no help ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bernstein Joel
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 60 years experience
Viral infection.: A one week history of an upper or lower respiratory infection is almost always a viral infection for at least 10 days to 2 weeks. At least for the upper respiratory infection, the zithromax is not only a poor choice but is not needed. Our American Academy of Otolaryngology/ Head and Neck surgery has urged ENT doctors to be patient and watchful waiting is now the treatment of choice.
Dr. Nadia Ghattas
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Cough: Promethazine with codeine is a cough suppressant. If you have a lot of sputum you need an expectorant, guaifenissin such as Robitussin or mucinex (guaifenesin) & drink a lot of fluids. If yout are not wheezing no need for the bronchodilator inhaler. talk to your doctor. Feel better.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randall Bock
Specializes in General Practice
A 34-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Slosar
Orthopedic Surgery 33 years experience
PA
A 20-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers25 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
A 42-year-old member asked:

I'm sick and I have a fever, sore throat , barking cough, and a head ache. Will OTC meds work for this?

1 doctor answer11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sue Ferranti
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Depends...: If the fever is low-grade, then you probably have a virus which will run its course in a few days to week. In that case, symptom control is the treatment and some otc meds can help. On the other hand, if your fever is higher, you likely have a bacterial infection which will respond to antibiotics. See your doctor for specific diagnosis and treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
