U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Minneapolis, MN
A 29-year-old female asked:

told take decongestant for uri w/ sinus infection & laryngitis. won't it make the laryngitis worse? saw ent & no vocal cord issues but got prednisone.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Laryngitis: Doubt that treating your symptoms with otc cold preparations will worsen your laryngitis. Not sure why you are being treated with steroids, but hope this gets better quickly.
Dr. Reid Blackwelder
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Likely safe, but...: Seems like you have already been seen by at least one physician and maybe more than one.The best time to ask questions about med recommendations and review concerns is with the physician prescribing the treatment.So i would contact your physician mainly. In general using decongestants may be helpful, or may not. Studies are not impressive. Hydrate, avoid smoke, consider saline irrigation.Talk to doc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
