A 29-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can ear tubes help with eustachian tube dysfunction? i have tried decongestants, nasal steroids, etc. ear infections and hearing loss continue. help!

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe: Fluid that accumulated behind the ears can thicken to the point it may not drain.During the process of inserting tubes,they usually remove this thickened debris with vacuum cleaner like tools.The tubes allow a bypass for new fluid to escape while swollen middle ear tissue recovers. It is more traditional to use in small kids, but might help an adult.A consult with an ENT can help you decide
Answered on Apr 11, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Otolaryngologist: If you have not seen one already, it is time to consult an otolaryngologist to help you with your symptoms.
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See your doctor: In the interim, use saline nasal wash liberally, understand that you can't take decongestants for a reason or another, you might be prescribed somethi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anna Meyer
18 years experience Pediatric ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Time: You can try popping your ears, but mostly it is just a matter of time. 50% of people no longer have fluid that is causing the hearing loss at one mont ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Any infection: Caused by virus or bacteria could make it worse. Any inflammation from allergy or irritation could also make it worse.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month