U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old member asked:

I had mono last year could i possibly be getting it again?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Garrett Caldwell
Dr. Garrett Caldwellanswered
Family Medicine 9 years experience
Yes: Mono is caused by the epstein barr virus. You never truly get rid of this virus, it just lies dormant in the cells of your body. If you are starting to have the fatigue, sore throat and swollen lymph nodes again you could be having a recurrence of the infections. This could, however, just be another small infection.
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
There are blood tests that can tell whether you have active Ebstein-Barr infection. If you have pain in left abdomen, have your FP check for spleen enlargement.
Jan 29, 2012
Dr. Daniel Konold
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Maybe: Mono tends to wax and wane. The most common symptom is feeling "wiped out". Take a multivitamin daily, proper sleep habits, mild exercise all help. Don't burn the candle at both ends.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 18, 2013

Disclaimer:
