U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 26-year-old female asked:

Is ct scan with contrast useful if someone has pyelonephritis. if so, when would it be used?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
No, it is not useful and sometimes harmful. Contrast can be nephrotoxic if you already kidney injury due to severe infection. When you have pyelonephritis and have CT of the kidneys with contrast, we can tell the function of each kidney; however, we rarely need to do that. CT with contrast is usually done for kidney mass (solid or complex cyst) and sometimes it can be used for kidney abscess.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 14, 2021

Disclaimer:
