A 53-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

will a ct urogram show recent kidney infections or stones that passed?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
No: No, stones that passed out of the body are gone. It will show any remaining stones. There may temporarily be some residual signs of the obstruction caused by the stone, however. Also, if an infection has resolved, the CT might temporarily show some residual signs of the infection, but will otherwise be normal unless the infection resulted in scarring of the kidney.
Answered on Jun 7, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Unlikely: Kidney CT without contrast will idendify stones certainly can not if no stones are present. Might demonstrate some hydronephrosis (Swelling) if a stone has passed after causing temporary obstruction. IV contrast, in conjunction with CT can demonstarte areas of reduced uptake corresponding to ares of infection (pyelonephritis) if present. US is cheaper, non invasive & good screening study
Answered on Jun 9, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amy Levine
22 years experience Radiology
Contrast: A plain ct looks for stones. A ct urogram uses IV contrast (dye) to better evaluate the renal pelvis and ureter (the "tube" connecting your kidneys t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Confusing question: Sorry, a lot isn't clear. Where was your herpes outbreak? Genital? Typical for past recurrences? Definite herpes as the cause (cluster of blisters or ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Gluckman
25 years experience Emergency Medicine
A : A 2mm stone will generally pass without the need for intervention but it may also have grown in size over 2 months and now may not pass, or you could ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
UTI w/ pain: Kidney or bladder pain ? Peri renal infection? Tried a relaxant - pyridium (phenazopyridine)? Is the bug sensitive to the antibiotic and no other si ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month