U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MO
A 37-year-old male asked:

I'm going to be switching from oral diclofenac sodium to meloxicam is it ok to take dicolenac one day but skip the second dose and stsrt meloxicam the next day?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
Yes, you can do that. However, I am strongly against chronic use of any non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug - NSAID, such as diclofenac, meloxicam, aleve, ibuprofen, etc., because of its myriad adverse effects.
Last updated Jun 20, 2021

Disclaimer:
