U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Atlanta, GA
A 36-year-old female asked:

I was prescribed z-pak for strep throat as i am allergic to penicillin. i finished my medication today. i also take 40 mg of escitalopram for anxiety. i took escitalopram 4-6 hours after i took my antibiotic. should i be concerned? i ended treatment?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amandeep Kaur
Family Medicine 10 years experience
These medications can be prescribed to the patient and some of them may need monitoring while being on the treatment. But generally they are tolerated well. I hope you are feeling better.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 19, 2021

Disclaimer:
