A member asked:

Finished a 7 day course of bactrim for a p. mirabilis uti. still having low fever (99.6-100.1) and urinary discomfort. kidneys are fine. i'm high risk for c. diff so don't want to take cipro (or amox) if possible. anything else to try/more bactrim?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Hiep Le answered

Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis

Proteus mirabilis is usually quite sensitive to Bactrim and 7 day course is long enough unless you have bladder stone. Recurrent bladder infection with Proteus species may be coexistent with bladder stone. Antibiotic of choice should be based on the urine culture result, was Proteus sensitive to Bactrim? Cipro may precipitate C. diff colitis but much less with cephalosporins.

Answered Jun 5, 2021

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...