U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old female asked:

I have fibroids not more than 3cms. they are four and one is pushing on the lining of the uterus the others are on top. should i operate?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Shams
Interventional Radiology 33 years experience
Consider fibroid emb: Are you having symptoms such as heavy menstrual bleeding or pelvic pain from the fibroids. If not i wouldn't recommend any treatment. If you are having symptoms, i think you should consider fibroid embolization instead of surgery. It is an outpatient, minimally invasive procedure associated with minimal risks with similar results as surgery..


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
