A 64-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

pelvic ultrasound for fibroids showed some fluid in lining of uterus. no symptoms. should i be worried?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
In menopause: the uterine lining and fibroids should be inactive. These findings could represent post menopausal estrogen production/stimulation, from conversion of androgens to estriol, by peripheral aromatase conversion. Discuss with your doctor, as medications and/or endometrial sampling may be appropriate.
Answered on May 26, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Dang
13 years experience Radiology
Yes: This depends on what symptoms the fibroids are causing. Besides surgery, fibroids may be treated by choking off blood supply with vessel embolization ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes, Sono is: very good for seeing these type of problems
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edwin Anselmi
Specializes in Family Medicine
Endometriosis?: Your ob/gyn will rule out dangerous causes of your pain such as kidney infection. Unfortunately some conditions like endometriosis can only be diagno ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Uterine fibroids ?: At 65, uterine fibroids are usually diminishing in size. If there is "uterine fluid" found by ultrasound, it is always better to have a tissue diagno ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month