U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Estill Springs, TN
A 50-year-old female asked:

Do i need treatment now, no symptoms, 1 yr ago endometrial lining thickened to 39 mm, uterus enlarged to 13 weeks size with lots of small fibroid?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Maybe: If had a biopsy a year ago and your doctor ruled out cancer as cause of your thickened lining, and you're not having any irregular bleeding, then you might be okay. An endometrial biopsy is only good for 1 year, so it may be time to discuss any uterine conditions with your doctor again. Lots of small fibroids often do not need to be operated on, especially close to menopause. Call dr for appt.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 24, 2021

Disclaimer:
