A member asked:

I have a 11 year old son who weighs 135 to 138 pounds and i was wondering can he take the lipozene?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Puberty will see your son grow to his full adult height. If he can stay at the same weight, he will decrease his BMI. Learning how to eat healthfully and exercising daily is a lifelong skill that they need to work on starting in puberty. They should not take any diet pills as this may cause long term dietary bad habits and health problems.

Answered Apr 15, 2021

0 views

Thank
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Before starting any weight loss supplement have a discussion with his pediatrician as many times medical conditions have to be ruled out prior to initiating a weight loss program. Weight loss supplements and/or drugs are of limited benefit, lifestyle changes are needed with diet and exercise being key in the long run and his pediatrician would be able to refer him to a local weight loss program.

Answered Apr 15, 2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How many pounds should a 16 year old female, 5 ft 10inch weigh?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...