U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hermitage, TN
A 33-year-old female asked:

A month ago i had a sore throat w puss/swelling. tx w/ amox bid x 10days w great response despite - strep swab. now, same thing. swollen/ red again. - strep, and culture. neg covid, neg flu. taking amox again 875mg bid x 10days. what are we missing?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 37 years experience
Throat cultures are very accurate in detecting bacterial pathogens. Viral illnesses are not treated with antibiotics and may also cause a sore throat. Mono is a consideration and a test may be ordered by your physician. Check the dosing of your Amoxicillin with your PCP. An inadequate dose may result in persistent or recurrent symptoms. Watch for problems swallowing and respiratory difficulty.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 6, 2021

Disclaimer:
