U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houma, LA
A 17-year-old male asked:

Can strep throat cause only mild sore throat with redness and mild flu like symptoms with temp of 99.0?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Yes: Some people have minimal symptoms with strep as adults & some actively carry it in their throat & never seem to get sick from it. Without a fever, I am reluctant to consider it an infection but when there are both fever & generalized symptoms it is likely not a simple carrier state.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 1, 2018

Disclaimer:
