U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fairfax, VA
A 29-year-old male asked:

Does ulcer in your terminal illeum from crohns heal, without medication? year ago had ulcer in a ending colon/terminal ileum/chronic active colitis,crypt abscesses/crpytitis. capsule endoscopy came back , and doc said everything clean. no crohns.now?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
There is no way a distant forum can answer this -- each case is different and a lot more information is needed to even guess at the answer. Discuss with your doctors.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Crohn’s disease goes through periods of activity, when there are symptoms and active lesions can be found on the bowel alternating with dormant stretches when mucosa heals with and/or without treatment and no disease specific symptoms are noticed. Your gastroenterologist remains your best reference going forward.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent to see a doctor, especially a GI specialist. Crohn's is treatable and it is imperative for you to consult a specialist. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

Last updated May 1, 2021

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
