U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fairfax, VA
A 29-year-old male asked:

Colonoscopy, chronic active colitis, ulcer term ileum and ascending colon, poissbly crohns, went to 2nd opinion, he said same, did a capsule endoscopy and results were clean . he said i dont have crohns l, and said term illeum was clean? what i do?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Colonoscopy is still the gold standard for diagnosis of Crohn's disease and also permits obtaining tissue for diagnosis. Perhaps the inflammation in the terminal ileum had significantly improved when the capsule endoscopy was performed. Was a fecal calprotectin level done at the time of capsule endoscopy? You may wish to consult a gastroenterologist at a university hospital.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 19, 2021

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
