U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 54-year-old male asked:

My palatopharyngeal arch on the left side extends to the uvula and also downward; it also appears to be split from top to bottom. it may have always been like this but i don't know? i thought at first it was the tonsil, but is not. is this normal?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Schwarzman
Emergency Medicine 45 years experience
It is not usual. Abnormal suggests that there something wrong.In this case it's unlikely since you have no symptoms or problems. Yes, you could of had this from birth or even sometime of oral injury.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 26, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
