A member asked:

When chest xray shows density in lung, is that always bad? could it be scar tissue from liver transplant?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Yes, it could be scar tissue from the transplant or from an old case of pneumonia. If a prior chest X-ray is available for comparison, it will be very helpful and can show if this is a new finding. The radiologist may recommend a repeat X-ray in a week or so, or may want a CT scan for further evaluation.

Answered 3/24/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Why is there more scar tissue on a chest x ray?

A doctor has provided 1 answer