A member asked:

Chest x ray shows subtle scarring in left lung base after pnemounia and pleurisy. is this bad and can it become a problem?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh answered

Specializes in Pediatric Allergy and Asthma

Mgt: A virtual consult can be booked online, so that the imaging may be viewed. From your description, this type of residual scarring should not result in a decrease in lung function.

Answered 11/28/2017

1.3k views

Thank
Dr. Michael Gabor answered

Specializes in Diagnostic Radiology

That is: not an unexpected finding following pneumonia, and probably not clinically significant assuming your symptoms have resolved. Talk to your doc about the results.

Answered 9/8/2017

1.3k views

Thank

Related Questions