A member asked:

Can docs diagnose cancer in a parotid gland from a single cat scan with contrast? or would biopsy and/or additional tests/scans be needed to confirm? next appointment is with oncologist (before seeing ent) after finding growth on cat scan. do i worry?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Bennett Machanic answered

Specializes in Neurology

Pursue the advised consultative pathway, as the specialists can help pinpoint the problem and provide a therapeutic approach to deal with this. If you wish further information regarding your CAT scan, contact the radiologist and have her(him) review the findings directly with you.

Answered Mar 19, 2021

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Hiep Le answered

Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis

No doctor will ever diagnose cancer without a tissue diagnosis with biopsy. The contrast enhanced CT result may suggest a malignancy but it is not 100% specific. You should not see an oncologist until you have a biopsy done by the ENT doctor, otherwise, it is a waste of your time. If I was you, I would postpone the appointment with the oncologist until the parotid cancer is confirmed.

Answered Mar 18, 2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...