U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Port Neches, TX
A 37-year-old male asked:

Is ct scan accurate test for tumor in parotid gland ? my ent ordered ct bec i told him i want piece of mind .if that comes back no tumor can i rest ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Yes: Getting CT scan for your peace of mind is not a good use of the test. It exposes you to radiation and expense. Parotid tumors can be generally detected by physical examination.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
