U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
SC
A 54-year-old male asked:

i am currently taking olmesartan/hctz (40/25) 1 daily, and metoprolol xl 50 2x daily and pressure is up to 165/82. is there anything else i can add to help bring the pressure down? thanks?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Evan Kardon
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
Hypertension : Indeed, there are MANY blood pressure medications. It is common to need medication adjustments to optimize blood pressure. And of course a low sodium (salt) diet is essential.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take lisinopril hctz (hydrochlorothiazide) while pregnant or breastfeeding?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Absolutely not: Lisinopril is a class of medications called an ace inhibitor. These medications should not be used during pregnancy as they can cause the baby's kidney to be damaged or worse to not develop at all. Managing high blood pressure in pregnancy is very important but it is crucial that you discuss other medication options with your doctor.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take azor (amlodipine and olmesartan) while pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Category c/d/d, interesting because most drugs are of most concern in 1st trimester but this combination drug has been shown to cause problems in humans fetus in last 2 trimesters. Not considered safe in breast feeding either but really unknown. May need to be used in a life threatening situation where mother's life is at risk without it.
A 34-year-old member asked:

I have migraines and low blood pressure, should I be taking metoprolol?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Probably not: Metoprolol will make your blood pressure decrease more.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Can daily exposure to x-rays have any effect on a fibroadenoma or other breast tumor?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Wertkin
Specializes in General Surgery
No: Fibroadenomas are not affected by x-rays. X-rays can have harmful effects on various tissues of the body, depending on the amount of x-ray exposure and over what period of time the exposure occurred.
A 29-year-old member asked:

What is the best eye drop to relieve tired eyes that I can use daily?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Artificial tears: The safest eye drop that you can use daily is lubricating artificial tears, which will help dry eyes. If preserved tears though, shouldn't use more than 4 times a day. Visine or any with a vasoconstrictor should avoid daily use due to risk of rebound redness on cessation. Best is to figure out why the eyes are tired. Refractive error? Not enough breaks?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 21, 2021

Disclaimer:
