A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Dr changed me from Benicar (olmesartan) hct to lisinopril hctz. Also take metoprolol. Will they work the same?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience in Cardiology
Very similar: They are first cousins - not identical twins, but very similar. Your new med is far less expensive than your old one. I prefer it.
Answered on Jun 27, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
33 years experience in Addiction Medicine
Hypotension: You know have low bp. Your pulse rate is also on the low side. Like you asked, symptoms? Talk to your doctor but for some hint: hctz (hydrochlorothiaz ... Read More
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elise Sadoun
13 years experience in Family Medicine
Call your LNP: Call your lnp and ask, that is a very valid question. Please call her today before stopping or changing the medications. Good luck.
1
1 thank
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
34 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes: Go back on your routine tomorrow. Check your BP now and if it is high 1 hour after metoprolol take benicar/hct. You are taking very low doses of both ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alexander Bankov
36 years experience in Anesthesiology
One - yes: Having one drink should not change your well-being . If you have several though you might find your heart racing, among other unpleasant and potential ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month