U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ridgewood, NY
A 42-year-old male asked:

i was taking benicar (olmesartan) 40/25mg for my blood pressure but lost my insurance and benicar (olmesartan) is too expensive. doctor gave me yesterday amlodipine 2.5mg and hctz 25mg. it don't seem to be working is it good?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Yes: Hctz (hydrochlorothiazide) 25 is the same ingredient you were receiving in your benicar. Amlodipine is good but your dose is very small. 5 or 10 mg is the dose most commongly used but 10 mg causes harmless swelling in the ankes in many people. If you're not allergic, a cheaper, better choice would be Lisinopril 10 to 40 mg - the cost is only $4/month, even less than amlodipine and as effective as Benicar (olmesartan).
Dr. Bahman Omrani
Pain Management 17 years experience
BP Med options : Could try a generic ace inhibitor or arb (both similar to benicar) + hctz (hydrochlorothiazide). Amlodipine 2.5 mg is the starting dose and your doctor will likely increase it to 5 and then 10 mg in day to come.
Dr. Jack Rubin
Nephrology and Dialysis 48 years experience
BP control: Your physician can increase the dose of amolipine (a) up to a maximum dose of 10 mg/day. Perhaps the low dose of a you were started on was given to avoid hypotension when you were starting it. Speak to your physician about this and get his opinion about it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take lotrel (amlodipine and benazepril) while pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
NO!: Lotrel (amlodipine and benazepril) is one of a class of medications that can actually harm a developing fetus, cause abnormal development, and even fetal death. In short -- no!
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take lisinopril hctz (hydrochlorothiazide) while pregnant or breastfeeding?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Absolutely not: Lisinopril is a class of medications called an ace inhibitor. These medications should not be used during pregnancy as they can cause the baby's kidney to be damaged or worse to not develop at all. Managing high blood pressure in pregnancy is very important but it is crucial that you discuss other medication options with your doctor.
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
Raleigh, NC
A 26-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Egypt
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 9, 2018

Disclaimer:
