U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 76-year-old female asked:

i have uncontrollable blood pressure. i am currently on metoporol conodine benicar and tekturna hct (aliskiren and hydrochlorothiazide). still can't control it.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Rasak
Cardiology 33 years experience
A full work up: Secondary causes need to be ruled out like adrenal adenomas, renal artery stenosis etc. Then if no other cause found then starting you on meds like your on is reasonable. Sometimes drugs like Minoxidil is needed this is very potent if this doesnt work then newer techniques like radiofrequency ablation near the kidneys may be used.
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Cardiology 51 years experience
Bp : When blood pressure is that difficult to control there is general some vascular, kidney or endocine problem making the BP so difficult to control. Should discuss with your doc, might need referral to BP specialist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

Do birth control pills prevent future ovarian cysts from occurring?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 36 years experience
Maybe: Studies have shown that because birth control pills decrease the chance of ovulation, they may also reduce the formation of new functional ovarian cysts. They will not make a cyst you have now go away any faster then without medication.
A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
