A member asked:

11yr old son got bitten by a friends dog on his thumb last night. the wound is open, but not enough to warrant stitches. does he need a tetanus shot of the dog has had all its vaccinations?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Any break in the skin can allow tetanus spores to enter & set up the process that triggers tetanus. If he had the primary series as a young kid & no booster it would be reasonable. Dog bites are more likely to introduce other bacteria for an infection & proper cleaning/local care may avoid any complication. The rest is your call. If you get a booster now you get 10 yrs from it also.

Answered Jan 8, 2021

13 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...