U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 24-year-old female asked:

1 yr old daughter stepped on a thumb tact last dtap vaccine 7 months ago should we go to dr to get her tetanus shot?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Considine
Family Medicine 31 years experience
No : Not necessary if up to date with tdap so far but wound itself should be looked at by dr.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 37 years experience
6 month interval: You want and need a minimum 6 month interval for that 4th dtap. So if she was 7 months for the 3rd, if it is more than 6 months, she needs to get that 4th one now. If its not 6 months, she will be fine with what she has. Keep area clean and monitor for signs of infection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Raja Abusharr
Family Medicine 22 years experience
Tetanus updates: Great question. Dtap shot schedule shows 4 vaccinations by 18 months. If she is 12 months old now and her last one was at age 5, she might have only had 2 instead of the usual 3 by 6 months of age. You can review your shot record and if she had her three shots already she should be fine before the 4th one given between 15-18 months. A visit to her doctor would not be wasted and is advised.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
