U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lake Oswego, OR
A member asked:

Their was one done and it was abnormal. so she wants to do a colposcopy . the pelvic exam was ok. pap smear?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Ziegler
Emergency Medicine 30 years experience
One what?: What you are referring to when you say that the "one done" was abnormal? If a gynecologist has examined you and did a PAP smear, and is now telling you that you should have colposcopy you should take her seriously and go forward with the procedure. As time goes on and the disease progresses there are fewer solutions and they are increasingly unpleasant. If you write back your age can help.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 14, 2020

Disclaimer:
