U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 24-year-old female asked:

How soon after receiving abnormal pap smear results should one have a colposcopy? i have endometriosis and now on top of that i have abnormal results from my annual screening . just want to know if this should be done immediately or if it can wait?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 47 years experience
Urgency is unlikely: At age 24,even if you are unhealthy, have a STD and are immunosuppressed.., your risk of cervical cancer are fairly low, unless the Pap test clearly had cancer cells. If "atypical cells suggestive of HPV" were reported, scheduling your colposcopy in weeks to months may be reasonable. Some Pap tests return to normal spontaneously;not "high grade lesions,possible CIN2-3" that need colpo in 2-3 weeks


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2020

Disclaimer:
