U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old female asked:

I am 22. i had a leep done in january. last week i did a pap smear and he called me and said i have slightly abnormal cell. next week im going in for another colposcopy. should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
LEEP ?'S: Leep procedures usually remove the "abnormal cells" which the LEEP procedure is performed to remove, but persistent HPV infection may cause more abnormal cells to occur after the LEEP procedure. Colposcopy can detect the location of abnormal cells on the remaining cervix, and other treatments (TCA treatment or cryo procedures) may be alternative treatments.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 21, 2020

Disclaimer:
