U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old female asked:

What does it mean by abnormal pap smear and then after colposcopy, it's normal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 30 years experience
Abnormal clls on PAP: This likely means that there are abnormal cells on your pap smear, and that colposcopy found nothing. But you will need and hopefully got a cervical biopsy during your colposcopy, and another pap next year at the earliest if your biopsy was negative. It is not normal, but it probably does not have enough evidence that there is neoplasia/pre-cancer. Keep close follow-up with your dr. To be sure.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. John Geisler
Gynecologic Oncology 29 years experience
Pap smear: A pap smear does not give a diagnosis, it only gives an idea (a screening test). A colposcopic exam is looking to see if that idea is correct. If the whole exam including the endocervical curettage is normal than that is a good result.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

How often is it suggested to have a colposcopy if you had an abnormal pap smear?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jessica Scotchie
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: Depends on the abnormality found, if the pap shows abnormal cells with high risk hpv types, then coloposcopy is indicated. If the pap shows anything more abnormal such as low grade or high grade dysplasia, then colposcopy is performed. Generally, colposcopy is performed at the most every 6 months depending on the level of dysplasia.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Is the next step colposcopy if you have an abnormal pap smear?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Depends: There are various grades of abnormalities in pap smears. Mild abnormality, especially if you are hpv negative, may be followed by repeat pap. More severe abnormality may prompt colposcopy and biopsy. Follow your doctor's advice.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Tuscaloosa, AL
A 31-year-old female asked:

Should i be worried that I have an abnormal pap smear ? And have to go to a colposcopy clinic

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lauren Stegman
Radiation Oncology 29 years experience
Try not to: The colposcopy will really tell you if there is anything significant to worry about. Many cervix changes will get better over time as well, but the colposcopy is needed to find out what is really happening. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 20, 2015

Disclaimer:
