A member asked:

My pap smear showed agus. i had a colposcopy and endometrial biopsy performed. results came back normal. i am to return in 6 months. family history of uterine cancer. no blood work, no pelvic exam. should i seek a second opinion?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

A follow-up at 6 months is more than sufficient. Get HPV vaccine.

Answered Dec 10, 2019

118 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...