U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lake Oswego, OR
A member asked:

i tested positive for covid last week and today is the last day of my isolation period. however, ive had an extremely bad headache since yesterday. sharp stabbing pain on the left side of my head near my temple. takes my breath away when it happens. neither advil nor tylenol have seemed to work for it. what should i do? headache?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Need to examine: If you can access your doctor by phone, it would be useful to consult with the doctor. If you have breathing difficulty, go to the nearest hospital emergency department. Do wear a mask and maintain social distancing. Wish you good health!
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Complications: We are seeing a number of post-COVID-19 lingering complications and headache is not uncommon. Some of these appear to match migraine variants, and may just exacerbate pre-existing migraine tendencies. Your best OTC prep might be naproxen sodium. If this persists, your doctor could consider a preventative.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What pain medication can I take if i'm allergic to aspirin and ibuprofen?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
Gynecology 40 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience

Related questions


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 13, 2020

Disclaimer:
