U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 29-year-old female asked:

Diagnosed with placenta previa at my 32-week scan. is there still a chance that the placenta will migrate? im praying for a natural birth but want to be practical as well.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 24 years experience
Unlikely: If diagnosed in early pregnancy, a placenta previa has a chance to resolve on its own. Diagnosed at 32 weeks, it is most likely fixed and you will need a C section to prevent life threatening bleeding. Although not "natural", a C-section has many benefits for the baby including less skull deformation, and fewer birth injuries such as asphyxia, shoulder dystocia and fractures.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 4, 2020

Disclaimer:
