A member asked:

I had my scan yesterday at 14 weeks at my ob & it showed marginal placenta previa- will i bleed as my uterus stretches if my placenta is to migrate up?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Devin Namaky answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

No.: The placenta does not necessarily "move" a much as the uterus simply grows. Usually for something like this, a follow up scan is done in the third trimester to see if the previa has resolved. The majority do.

Answered 4/19/2013

5.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question